Know what we are thinking and doing
"Using Media as a tool for Gender equality promotion"
“Using Media as a tool for Gender equality promotion” training course took place in October 2017, a group of participants met for a training course…
The project aimed to enable youth workers to promote gender equality in media. The TC was held in Vienna. The Austrian capital hosted youth workers from Armenia, Austria, Georgia, Ukraine, Poland, and the Netherlands.
Different activities such as simulations, role-plays, group activities, discussions, presentations were on the agenda… These activities gave 24 participants from 6 countries the opportunity to re-explore the concepts of gender and sex, gender stereotypes in the media of EU and neighboring partner countries.
The group also connected with an expert in Gender Studies from Armenia.
The importance of gender equality in the media was emphasized. A space for networking was provided. The network members also developed projects promoting gender equality. ​
The participants contributed to the project with recommendations for different sources of media. Participants shared their food, traditions and dances in an Intercultural Evening.
International project writing was also on the agenda… The participants cooperated and developed several project proposals. These project proposals will be applied in the frames of Erasmus+ programme.
The training course is financed by Erasmus + Programme and Austrian National Agency (Jugend in Aktion 2014-2020).
Misha Rogava : It was unique opportunity to take part in training course “Using Media as a tool for Gender equality promotion” The main goal of my participation was to share experience and gain knowledge about gender sensitive approaches and gender mainstreaming in media on international level and I think that I have succeed
Tamar Mindiashvili: I am grateful that I had a chance to participate in this training. For me it was the first project and the first trip that gave me the best impressions.